Privacy Notice

Sandhurst Joggers are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Sandhurst Joggers is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide on the membership form when you register with the Club. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the EA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered, and gender (Athletics Data). We also ask for relevant health information and emergency contact details, which is classed as special category personal data.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.
Reasons we need to process your data include: For training and competition entry

  •   sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;
  •   sharing personal data with leagues, county associations, and other competition providers for entry in events.

For membership and club management
  •   processing of membership forms and payments;
  •   sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
  •   sharing data with committee members to provide information on the Annual General Meeting;
  •   publishing of race and competition results

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose of informing trained medical personnel i.e. doctors and paramedics, should you fall ill or become injured during a club training session or run. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.
The club has the following social media pages; Facebook (closed group), Twitter, and Instagram. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that the provider of the social media platform has their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club you can also choose to be registered as a member of England Athletics Limited. If you registered as a member of England Athletics Limited we will provide England Athletics Limited with your Athletics Data which they will use to enable access to the MyAthletics online portal. England Athletics Limited will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal. You can set and amend your privacy settings from the MyAthletics portal. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics Limited, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org

If you do not register with England Athletics Limited, then we will not share your data with England Athletics Limited. Please be aware that should you ever wish to compete in your sport you will have to register with England Athletics Limited at that time.

The Club shares your personal data with Membermojo for the purpose of administering your membership. All data transferred to Membermojo is stored and hosted in secure UK facilities. The following link explains what Membermojo does with your data in their capacity as a data processor. (Membermojo Privacy Policy)

The Club shares ONLY your name and email address with Mailchimp for the purpose of sending group emails relating to Club activities such as running events, social events, membership renewal notices, and the AGM. The Club's data processing requires some of your personal data (name and email address only), to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of creating our Mailchimp distribution list. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data. Please ensure you have read and are happy with Mailchimp's Privacy Policy, which can be accessed via this link (Mailchimp Privacy Policy)

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed six months after your membership expired. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK's data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office about the processing of your personal data.

To request an update, change, review or erasure of any of your personal data, or for any queries relating to the use of your personal data, please contact Wayne Boardman via vicechairman@sandhurstjoggers.org.uk

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.


v.3.0 - 25 March 2018 Edited & customised by: Sandhurst Joggers